Bronx Reckless Driving Defense Lawyer
[…] If you’re facing reckless driving charges in The Bronx, the outcome is unpredictable. Unless the charges are reduced or dropped, you are likely to face significant hardship of some kind, and potentially time behind bars. A criminal record can make it harder for you to find employment in the future, and any suspension of your driving privileges can impact your livelihood too.
It is in your best interest to take immediate action with an experienced Bronx reckless driving defense lawyer.
What Is Reckless Driving in New York?
Pursuant to Section 1212 of the state traffic code, New York law defines reckless driving as:
“Driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”
Practically speaking, drivers are typically charged with reckless driving in The Bronx after engaging in one or more of these behaviors:
- Running red lights
- Speeding (in significant excess of the speed limit)
- Making dangerous or illegal lane changes
- Weaving between lanes